Data Protection and GDPR

At Perth College UHI, we want you to have an excellent experience and we are committed to ensuring the security of the personal data we handle and the rights of data subjects. Data protection legislation changed on 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 came into force.

What is GDPR?

The GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

It sets out the key principles, rights and obligations for processing most personal data. 

What is the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018?

The DPA 2018 sets out the framework for GDPR and data protection law in the UK in the European Union (EU).

What are the personal data rights?

The following are the rights of data subjects:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification if the personal data we hold about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data

 The following rights apply only in certain circumstances:

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time if consent is our lawful basis for processing your data
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • The right to request erasure (deletion) of your personal data
  • The right to data portability

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to regulate data protection in the UK. They offer advice and guidance, promote good practice, carry out audits and advisory visits, consider complaints and monitor the compliance of organisations.


Privacy Notices
These notices explain for our main groups of data subject, what we do with their personal data, who we share their data with and how we keep it secure.

Links to Useful Documents
Data Protection Policy
Data Protection Act 2018
Information Commissioner's Office Guide to the GDPR
Privacy Notices
Data Protection Breach Reporting Form
Data Protection Subject Access Request Form

 

Access to Your Personal Data

The DPA 2018 gives you the right to request the information we hold about you. Your request is known as a Subject Access Request.

Make a Subject Access Request

To make your request for information please complete the Data Protection Subject Access Request Form, providing your contact details and describing the information you want. Requests can also be made by writing to:

UHI Data Protection Officer
University of the Highlands and Islands
12b Ness Walk
INVERNESS
IV3 5SQ

dataprotectionofficer@uhi.ac.uk

When we receive a request we will contact you to confirm your details and any information that will help us answer your request. We will normally answer requests within one month of receiving your request once we have all the information necessary to answer your request.

More information about subject requests can be found here.

Reporting a Data Protection Breach

If you have any concern about the way we are handling your information, please contact us by completing a Data Protection Breach Reporting Form or by using the contact details below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about our handling of your data.

Contact Details

Perth College UHI

Kirsty Campbell
Transitions Project Coordinator
Perth College UHI
Crieff Road
PERTH
PH1 2NX

01738 877625
kirsty.campbell.perth@uhi.ac.uk

University of the Highlands and Islands

Data Protection Officer
dataprotectionofficer@uhi.ac.uk