Visa Information

Do I need a visa to come to the UK and study?

If you are an EEA or Swiss national then you do not need permission to enter the UK or to study here.

If you already have immigration permission to come to (or remain in) the UK in a non-study related category this might allow you to study. However, some immigration categories prohibit study, you should therefore seek advice from an adviser at the institution where you intend to study.

If you have already been accepted onto a course of study there are two types of visa for studying in the UK: Short-term student visas and Tier 4 student visas.

Regardless of whether you are applying for entry clearance as a Tier 4 (General) student in your home country or further leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student in the UK, you may be invited to attend a credibility interview as part of the application process.  The interview will be conducted by a UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) representative, who will ask questions relating to your education and immigration history, study and post-study intentions and financial situation.

If you are invited to attend such an interview, you must do so, otherwise your visa application will be refused.

The official source of information regarding the regulations and key information for international students is in the document on the UKVI website.

If you need further information or advice on your particular case, please come to the International Centre, which is based in Room 034 of the Brahan Building, or e-mail perthinternational.perth@uhi.ac.uk

Regardless of whether you are applying for entry clearance as a Tier 4 (General) student in your home country or further leave to remain as a Tier 4 (General) student in the UK, you may be invited to attend a credibility interview as part of the application process.  The interview will be conducted by a UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) representative, who will ask questions relating to your education and immigration history, study and post-study intentions and financial situation.

If you are invited to attend such an interview, you must do so, otherwise your visa application will be refused.